Privacy Policy

Symbiotic Group has created this privacy statement in order to confirm your acknowledgement and consent to the purposes for which Symbiotic Group may use and disclose the information that you supply to Symbiotic Group through our web site. Symbiotic Group is committed to providing our clients & team members with exceptional resources. As providing this service may involve the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, protecting personal information is one of our highest priorities.

While we have always respected our candidate’s privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), which sets out the ground rules for how Canadian businesses use and disclose personal information.

We will inform our clients & team members of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

Cookies

Our site uses cookies to keep track of user sessions. We use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and for other purposes such as keeping track of user navigation within the web site.

Registration Forms

Our site’s registration form requires users to give us contact information, unique identifiers, and demographic information. We use contact information from the registration form to send the user information about our company. Contact information from the registration forms is used to get in touch with site visitors, when necessary. Demographic and profile data is also collected at our site. We use this data to tailor our visitor’s experience at our site and to display content that we think they might be interested in. We also use this data to learn more about the demographics of site visitors and refine our marketing plans. Contact information is also used to contact the visitor, when necessary. Users may opt-out of receiving future mailings; see the choice/opt-out section below.

Password Protection

Portions of our web site are password protected to help safeguard member information. A password chosen by the user provides access to the site. As members of the Symbiotic Group online community, users have access to their own information, information about positions for which they are matched/candidates who match their requirements, plus additional information and tools. Select Symbiotic Group personnel have password-protected access to candidate/client information. Symbiotic Group reserves the right to change passwords at any time to protect the security of our site. We require that you keep confidential the password you select for accessing our site. We require that you email us immediately at Admin@SymbioticGroup.com if you feel that your password has been compromised. If you forget your password, email us at Admin@SymbioticGroup.com and we will issue a reminder of your password via email

Surveys

From time to time, our online surveys ask visitors for contact information and demographic information. We use contact data from our surveys to send the user information about our company. Contact information is also used to contact the visitor, when necessary. Users may opt-out of receiving future mailings; see the choice/opt-out section below.

Disclosure of Employee Information

We do not disclose your information to anyone unless authorized by you, including personal information, resume information, email addresses, information about your visits to the site, etc. We may disclose statistical information gathered as a whole (eg. Total number of job-seekers, total number of IT job seekers), but never disclose information on an individual basis.

Choice/Opt-In and Unsubscribe: Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation

Symbiotic Group Inc. is compliant with the Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation, entered into force July 1, 2014. If you receive an email and do not wish to continue receiving similar emails in the future, please click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email to remove yourself from future emails of this sort. By contacting us you have given your implied consent to receive emails from us, as defined in the legislation section 10 (9) (a-c). You may unsubscribe at any time.
If you currently have a candidate file within the Symbiotic Group database and would like to delete it, please email Admin@SymbioticGroup.com. Please indicate your first and last name and either an email address or telephone number currently in your file so that we can verify we are deleting the correct file. Please indicate in the email that you would like your file completely deleted from the database. Symbiotic Group may contact you periodically by email or phone regarding current positions that may be a match for your skill set. If you receive an email and do not wish to continue receiving similar emails in the future, please click the link at the bottom of the email to remove yourself from future emails of this sort. If you receive contact by phone and do not wish to receive similar phone calls in the future, please indicate this to the Symbiotic Group caller. If you have a specific email address or phone number that you do not want to be contacted on, please do not put it into the database or on any correspondence that you send to Symbiotic Group. If there is an email address or phone number already in the Symbiotic Group database that you would like to delete or change and cannot access it through your file online at Symbiotic Group’s website, please email Admin@SymbioticGroup.com indicating your required needs.

Data Quality/Access

You can change your login user-specific data to re-apply for general or specific career opportunities on the site. Candidates can modify/edit their profiles at any time. You can change login user-specific data to re-apply for general or specific career opportunities on the site. Candidates can modify/edit their profiles any time.

Feedback and Suggestions

Symbiotic Group encourages feedback and suggestions for improvement. Any feedback or suggestions submitted become the property of Symbiotic Group.

Third Party Links

Symbiotic Group’s websites contain links to other sites. Although we strive to provide links to sites that have similar privacy policies and practices that respect user privacy, we are not responsible for the practices or the content of these sites.

Contacting the web site

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this web site, send us an e-mail at: techsupport@SymbioticGroup.com.

Contacting the web site

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this web site, send us an e-mail at: techsupport@SymbioticGroup.com.